Privacy Protection Terms and Conditions

Adastra Group holding and ADASTRA, s.r.o., operator of the website www.adastra.cz, consider protection and confidentiality of your personal data as very important. We process and use your personal data in compliance with the provisions of Czech legal regulations (Act No. 110/2019 Coll., Personal Data Processing) and European legislation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council).


Personal data controller

Personal data controller under national and European legislation is:

ADASTRA, s.r.o.

Benešovská 1926/8

Prague 10, 101 00

Business ID No.: 26202981 Tax ID No.: CZ26202981

Should you have any queries regarding processing and protection of your personal data, feel free to contact us by e-mail at: GDPRCZ@adastragrp.com.

 

Which personal data do we process and why?

Majority of personal data that we process regarding our customers, suppliers and other business partners are kept in relation to the offer and provision of our services (consultancy in Information Management). In vast majority of cases, this is basic contact information, such as name, surname, telephone and e-mail. Logically, we cannot communicate with you without these data and could not thus ensure performance of our services under a duly concluded contract.

Legal regulations and legislation of the Czech Republic also stipulate our obligation to process your personal data in some cases. Typically, it is data retention in line with statutory requirements because of bookkeeping.

If you apply for a job, we will process some of your personal data for our use in recruitment so that we could, if need be, sign a contract of employment with you.

If you give us consent as a job applicant, we archive the recruitment documentation until consent withdrawal for the purposes of potential communication and provision of job offers in relation to our company.

We also send commercial messages offering our services and product information to our active customers in line with our interest to always offer customers most up-to-date and top technical solutions.

Besides the aforementioned processing, we also take video footage from our CCTV system. It is because we want to protect our property. These recordings are not actively monitored. They can be used only in case of a security incident as documentary evidence and are archived on our server for the period of 14 days at maximum.

If you are our potential customer and you have granted consent to us, we process your personal data for the purpose of sending commercial messages, especially e-mail solicitation.

All the above mentioned personal data which are rendered due to our mutual communication and interaction are controlled by our internal system of personal data protection in accordance with applicable legislation. We thus control access to personal data, technical security measures and the period of their existence to a maximum extent.


Period for which we process your personal data

We process and retain personal data of customers and third parties for the period strictly necessary to ensure all the rights and obligations arising from the contract, and also for the period for which we are required to retain data in accordance with generally binding legal regulations.

We process your personal data acquired on the basis of your voluntary consent for the purpose of sending commercial messages until you choose to withdraw your consent.


Your rights 

You have the natural right to receive information about your data that we process. Likewise, you have the right to have your incorrect or obsolete data corrected or blocked, a right to restrict processing and a right to object to processing. In some cases, you have the right to erasure. We are also obliged to transfer your personal data, upon your request, to your personal data controller/processor of your choice.

If you have given us consent to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of sending commercial messages or solicitation with a potential job offer, you have the option to withdraw such consent at any time. Simply contact us at GDPRCZ@adastragrp.com.

You can also use this contact if you would like to ask anything regarding our personal data processing.

If you are convinced that we do not treat your data adequately and in compliance with legal regulations, you can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection.


You give your consent voluntarily

You give your consent to processing of your personal data entirely voluntarily and it is not a precondition of any performance by ADASTRA, s.r.o.


Personal data transfer

All personal data obtained from customers and third parties are used exclusively for internal use of the company; we protect them against abuse and we do not provide them to third parties without prior notice or consent.

The only exceptions to the rule above are: the entities of Adastra Group holding, external companies providing support services for us, and the state authorities. We may or are obliged to provide your personal data to these entities to the minimum extent, for example, for the following purposes:

  • Data can be transferred to law enforcement authorities in case of investigation of unlawful use of our services or for the needs of court proceedings;
  • Administration of our information systems and applications.

All of these service providers (except for public administration authorities) are bound by contracts to process your personal data in accordance with the terms of the privacy policy and the applicable legislation.


Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device (computer, mobile device or another device allowing for an access to the internet) used for accessing Activacek.cz e-shop. If you don’t delete them when leaving our website, they are used again during your next visits. Cookies are used by us to enhance the functionality of our website and making things easier during your next visit, namely for the following activities:

  • Saving of preferences and settings which make our website function correctly.
  • Log-ins and authentication. If you don’t     want to keep logging in and logging out, you don’t have to thanks to cookies.
  • Security. We use cookies to detect fraud and abuse of our website.
  • Analyses. We use cookies to collect data for our analytic tools.
  • Marketing. Cookies are used to evaluate our marketing campaigns or to address customers.
  • Social media. You can share some of the content from our website with your friends.



Regardless of the above said, we are not able to identify you at the level of a specific natural person on the basis of cookies.

How can you refuse the use of cookies?

Cookies can be easily deleted from your computer or another device by means of your browser. For instructions how to handle and delete cookies go to the Help menu of your browser. It is possible that due to deleting the cookies some parts of our website will not be displayed correctly or browsing them may be more difficult for you and you may not be displayed the offer of products corresponding to your personal needs.

If you use our website without altering the settings, we will consider it as your consenting to the use of cookies on our website.


Analytic web tools

Statistical data

If you use our website, we collect statistical data on your activities, which are further used for improvement of our services.

Google Analytics

Service enabling us to analyse our website. It is made by Google Inc. (“Google”). Information generated during the use of our website is transferred to Google servers where it is subsequently stored. Google uses these data to analyse user behaviour on our website and then provides us with such analysis.

Sklik, Adwords

These services are marketing tools allowing for offering our services to both new and existing customers. They are provided by Google or Seznam. These services use cookies to function properly.




„I give my consent to the processing of personal data for another purpose“

I give my consent to the processing of personal data beyond the extent of the particular staff selection procedure. My personal data in the following scope: name, surname, email address, telephone number and CV will be processed in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”) and the Act No. 110/2019, on the Processing of Personal Data, as amended.

The consent is given to the personal data controller, company Acamar Outsourcing Services, s.r.o., ID no. 28960602, for the purpose of registering and contacting my person as a potential candidate for further selection procedures within the company and other companies being members of ADASTRA GROUP (www.adastragrp.com).

The consent is valid for the period of 3 years. I am aware that I have the right to withdraw this consent any time, the right to request from the controller access to my personal data, rectification or erasure of my personal data, or restriction of the processing of my personal data, and to object to the processing of my personal data, the right to data portability to another controller and to file a complaint with the supervisory office (Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů), if I believe that the controller processes my personal data in violation of GDPR and Act No. 110/2019 Sb., on the Processing of Personal Data. I can exercise these rights by contacting the controller at the email address GDPRCZ@adastragrp.com